Fire-resistant Plant of the Month:

Common Name(s):

Blanketflower

Image of Blanketflower
Scientific Name: Gaillardia Aristata
Life Span: Early Spring
NativeHabitat: North America
Light: Thrives in full sunlight
Watering: Water well wehn establishing, allow to dry out almost completely between waterings, when established the plant becomes quite drought tolerant.
Soil: Grows easily in a variety of soils as long as they are free draining.
Propagation: Sow seed in early spring, root cuttings can be taken in the water.

This is a U.S. Government Computer System. Before continuing, please read this disclaimer and privacy statement.

Last updated: by Webmaster